Winners


51st ANNUAL SUMMER EXHIBITION

Monday 22nd August - Sunday 4th September, 2016

The selectors were: Judith Lockie and Derek Chambers

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: Last Ferry to Walberswick by Frank A. Wright

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Bar of Soap by David Elliot

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Mary Manson in "Sir Lancelot" by Forbes Taylor

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: Bulrushes by Marie Paine

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: All the Queens Horses by Andrew Wright

Christina Whitehead Award for a Work in Media Other than Oils

Highly commended: Stoven Meadow by Jennifer Ralph

Christina Whitehead Award for a Work in Media Other than Oils

Highly commended: All garages are untidy by Andrew Pitt

Christina Whitehead Award for a Work in Media Other than Oils

Highly commended: Sunflowers by Anne Stafford

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a Watercolour

Winner: Yare River Scene by Moyra Byford

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a Watercolour

Highly commended: Easton in floods by Jane Pollock

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a Watercolour

Highly commended: Boats at Upnor by Andrew Wright

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a Watercolour

Highly commended: Southwold Silhouette by Jacqueline Knights

President’s Award for Drawing

Winner: The Sketcher by Sandy Horsley

John Simpson Memorial Award

Winner: Sole Bay by Mike Holtom

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended; Fire and Ice by Graham Shephard

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended: 'Angelica' by Cate Barnett


50th ANNUAL SUMMER EXHIBITION

Monday 22nd June to Sunday 5th July 2015

Our selectors were Judith Lockie and Elaine Nason

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: Tom King and Primroses by Betty Wright

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: The Blue Room by Paul Fuller

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Columbine by David Elliot

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Lemons on a Windowsill by Jo Lowrie

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in Media other than Oils

Winner: Walberswick 2 by Alan Wiltshire

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in Media other than Oils

Highly commended: Sails on the Marshes by Annie Rice

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in Media other than Oils

Highly commended: Mackerel by Celia Eldridge

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in Media other than Oils

Highly commended: Harvest at Ivy House Farm by Mary Cousin

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a Watercolour

Winner: The Alde at Slaughden by Ruth McCabe

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a Watercolour

Highly commended: Kolocep Pebbles by Sally Jackson

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a Watercolour

Highly commended: Water Meadows by Jill Carter

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a Watercolour

Highly commended: Shadingfield Church by Ronald Hellen

President’s Award for Drawing

Winner: Sun on the Reeds by Moyra Byford

John Simpson Memorial Award

Winner: Paddle Steamer ‘City of Rochester’ by John Dawkins

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended: Wave by Sue Room

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended: Deer in a Glade by Susan Rix

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended: Reed Beds, Walberswick by Mary Taylor

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Winner: Untitled II by Mary-Ann Parke

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Highly commended: Gorse II by Sandy Horsley

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Highly commended: Southwold Pier by Elizabeth Forsythe


49th ANNUAL SUMMER EXHIBITION

Monday 23rd June to Sunday 6 July 2014

Our selectors were Clare Bailey, Margot Moyes and Jack Stephenson

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: River Gipping at Ipswich by Stephen Curtis

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Please use other door by Barry Tolfree

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Seated Man by Joe Lowrie

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Winner: Tranquility acrylic by John Straffon

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Marion's Shaggy Poppy acrylic by Marie Paine

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Reflections, Loch Assynt Batik by Mary Taylor

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Bluebell Wood acrylic by Susan Rix

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Winner: A Wet Day on the Marshes by Andrew Pitt

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Flaming June by Sandra Pond

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Early Morning High Tide by Moyra Byford

President's Award for a drawing

Winner: River Meadows, Bungay 2 charcoal by F A Wright

John Simpson Memorial Award

Winner: Blyth Summer mixed media by Laina West

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended: Summer Glory pastel by Marion Allen

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended: Regatta watercolour by Ruth McCabe

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Winner: Fisherman's Hut, Southwold etching by David Weight


48th ANNUAL SUMMER EXHIBITION

Tuesday 13th August to Monday 26 August 2013

Our selectors were David Burns, Diana Marsden and Jack Stephenson.

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: The Fast Bowler's Round by F A Wright

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Master Harry Taylor' by Forbes Taylor

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Winner: Dark Canal mono-collagraph by Sue Room

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Rising Mist pastel by Muriel Lacey

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Pierre gouache by Frank Cousin

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Winner: Southwold Harbour by Lenny Townsend

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Sweet Peas by Jacqueline Knights

President's Award for a drawing

Winner: Walking into the Wind black ink by Chris Head

John Simpson Memorial Award

Winner: Winter at Easton Bavents by Andrew Pitt

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended: Healthy Eating pen and ink by Averil Ribbans Keatley

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended: Faded Fragility mixed media by Gill Carter

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Winner: Steeple End, Halesworth linoprint by Mary Cousin

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Highly commended: Beached etching by David Weight

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Highly commended: Shelf etching by Mary-Ann Parke


47th ANNUAL SUMMER EXHIBITION

Tuesday 14th August to Monday 27 August 2012

Our selectors were Mary Spicer, East Anglian artist and teacher, Jack Stephenson, local artist and President of Southwold Art Circle and Jane Pollock, former chair and member of the Southwold Art Circle committee.

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: A Water Meadow in Surrey by Tony Richards

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Hi-Viz Convention by Barry Tolfree

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Marbles by David John Leathers

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Winner: Winter Fields by Ruth McCabe

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Coffee Break by John Straffon

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Minsmere Reed Beds by Gill Carter

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Winner: Winter Fields by Ruth McCabe

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Southwold Dunes by Lenny Townsend

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Viola Odorata by Maryrose Milford Rintoul

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Winner: Pink Reflections, Leiston Abbey by Jon Swallow

President's Award for Drawing

Not awarded

John Simpson Memorial Award

Winner: Leigh on Sea by F A Wright

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly Commended: Songs of Travel 6 by Mike Holtom

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly Commended: Abalone Shell by Betty Wright

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Winner: Shadows of Time by Sue Room

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Highly Commended: Suffolk Seascape by Peter Chadwick

Mona Thomson Award for Printmaking

Highly Commended: Twilight on the River Blyth by David Weight


46th ANNUAL SUMMER EXHIBITION

Tuesday 16th August to Monday 29 August 2011

Our selectors were Richard Dack, East Anglian artist and teacher, Jack Stephenson, local artist and President of Southwold Art Circle and Jane Pollock, former chair and member of the Southwold Art Circle committee.

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: Walberswick Evening by Rosemary Carruthers

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Sailors' Path by Tony Richards

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: The Lily Pond by Keith Wragg

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Winner: Ice thawing on Oulton Broad by Marie Paine

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Poppies by Marion Allen

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Flying kites at Shingle Street by Moyra Byford (Not illustrated)

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Winner: The River Blyth in early Spring by Andrew Pitt

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Market Place by Wil Harvey

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Farmhouse, Beccles by David Walsh (Not illustrated)

The John Simpson Memorial Award

Winner: Southwold Sunrise by John Straffon

President's Award for Drawing

Winner: Glenda, standing nude by Tony Richards


45th ANNUAL SUMMER EXHIBITION

Tuesday 17th August to Monday 30 August 2010

Our selectors for this year's show were Graham Giles - Suffolk artist and lecturer at Colchester, Camberwell and Norwich Schools of Art, and Moss Fuller, Suffolk artist whose work has always been closely involved in landscape.

We are fortunate, this year to have been offered the services of professional photographer, Barry Gould, ABPPA,ARPS, to whom we are very grateful for the following images of the main award winners.

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: Spontaneity, oil by Carolann Gould

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Panorama from Easton by Jane Pollock

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Winner: The Cherry Tree, etching with aquatint by Peter Chadwick

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Hmm, Chicken Again by Lesley Fisher

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Jetty at Lake Lothing by Marie Paine

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Sunflower Seedheads by David Weight

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Suffolk Barn, Late Summer by Betty Wright

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Winner: Food for Young Barn Owls by Mike Williams

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Normandy Scene by David Walsh

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Martindale, Ullswater by David Weight

President's Award for Drawing

Winner: Ballet Dancer Resting, Charcoal, David Weight

John Simpson Memorial Award

Winner: Heads Held High, Pastel, Marie Limb


44th ANNUAL SUMMER EXHIBITION

Tuesday 18 August to Monday 31 August 2009

Our selectors for this year's show were David Burns, Art Teacher at Saint Felix School, and well known local artist, Richard Dack.

Unfortunately, by the time we got round to taking the photos a number of winning works had been sold so are not illustrated below.

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: Storm Tossed by Jo Lowrie

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Tuddenham St Martin by Jane Pollock

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended:Egg Shells by John Leathers

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Winner: Snow Covered Sunflowers by Averil Ribbans Keatley

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: Abstract by Gill Carter

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended:Still Life by Mary Cousin

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Winner: Blackshore Hard by Lennie Townsend

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Poppies by Fedora Dadou

President's Award for Drawing

Winner: Studio with Mirror by Betty Wright

John Simpson Memorial Award

Winner: Garage by F.A. Wright


43rd ANNUAL SUMMER EXHIBITION

Tuesday 12 August to Tuesday 26 August 2008

Our selectors for this year's show were Jude Lockie, professional artist and printmaker, and Karen Keable, artist and owner of the Southwold Gallery

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Winner: Tracks by Ruth McCabe

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended: Creation by Brian Bennett

Christina Whitehead Award for an Oil Painting

Highly commended:Picture Window, Cornwall by Betty Wright

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Winner: French Windows acrylic, by Brian Bennett

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended: In the Garden linopint, by Mona Thomson

Christina Whitehead Award for a work in media other than oils

Highly commended:Marina Yachts - Oulton Broad acrylic, by Colin Williams

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Winner: Stern View - Blackshore by Andrew Pitt

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Autumn, Dunwich by Moyra Byford

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended:Street Scene (Chennai, India) by Francesca Townsend

President's Award for Drawing

Winner: The Bridge at Ronda, Andalucia, Charcoal, by F.A. Wright

Sylvia Frere-Smith Award for a watercolour

Highly commended: Seeds of Paeonia Lutea, silverpoint, by Maryrose Rintoul

John Simpson Memorial Award

Winner:Portrait of a Sculptor, acrylic, by David Thompson

John Simpson Memorial Award

Highly commended:Winter Trees, acrylic, by Norma Bevin